«

»

Al Lolotai

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Al Lolotai

A.K.A: Albert Lolotai / Alo Leilani

BIRTH DATE: June 22, 1920

PLACE OF BIRTH: Laie, Hawaii

EDUCATION: Weber State University, Utah.

 

KNOWN FOR: A NFL player for the Washington Redskins and All-American Football conference player for L.A Dons. He spent 5 years playing football before switching to Pro Wrestling.

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Al became a pioneer for future Samoan National Football League players by being the first Samoan and Polynesian to play in the NFL for the Washington Redskins in 1945. A year later in 1946, he joined rival football league All-American Football Conference (AAFC) to play for the Los Angeles Dons. Three years later in 1949, the AAFC merged with the NFL, but the Dons were not one of the three teams admitted to the NFL and instead decided to merge their franchise with the Rams. It would be the L.A Dons last season and Al’s last time playing professional football.
  • 1950 – After the season had come to an end with the L.A Dons franchise, Al decided to steer his career towards becoming a professional wrestler, adopting the ring-name ‘Alo Leilani’.
  • Won NWA (Central States) Heart of America Heavyweight title
  • Won NWA Hawaii Heavyweight title – December 16, 1955
  • Won NWA Hawaii Heavyweight title – May 19, 1957
  • Won NWA Hawaii Heavyweight title  – July 8, 1959
  • Won Stampede North American Heavyweight title – November, 1978
  • He is considered to be the first Samoan and Polynesian player to play in the NFL (Redskins in 1945)

 

 

 

 

 

Permanent link to this article: http://samoanbios.com/al-lolotai/

3 comments

  1. AKA Lagi

    WOW!! So this is the guy I was named after huh … Hopefully I can live up to his name by being the first Samoan to do something before I die.

  2. Joe

    What was Lolotai’s # as a Redskin?

    1. Admin

      Hi Joe,

      Judging by the 1945 Redskins team photo I have seen, it appears he was wearing the #26 jersey.

      Fa’afetai Lava,

      SB Admin

Comment below, let us know what you think...