Feb 03

Alama Ieremia


NAME: Alama Ieremia

A.K.A: Namulauulu Alama Ieremia

BIRTH DATE: October 27, 1970

PLACE OF BIRTH: Sinamoga, Samoa

EDUCATION: Victoria University of Wellington: Bachelor of Arts. Massey University: Diploma in Sports Management and Coaching.


KNOWN FOR: Coach and Rugby player

VILLAGES IN SAMOA: Sinamoga, Fasitootai



  • 1992 – Played eight seasons for Wellington Lions NPC side. His crowning moment for Wellington was winning the NPC title in 2000 in his final first class match in New Zealand
  • 1992 to 1993 – Previously played international rugby for Western Samoa which  included a test match against the All Blacks at Eden Park in 1993
  • 1994 – Made his test debut for New Zealand in 1994 against the Springboks in Dunedin. His final test game was also against South Africa in 2000. He has played a total of 30 test matches
  • Has the distinction of scoring the first ever try in Super rugby, against the Blues in the inaugural Super 12 match in Palmerston North in 1996
  • A regular selection in the Hurricanes. He missed much of 1998 season due to injury, but came back strongly in 1999 and 2000, before moving to Japan in 2000 and spending six years playing for the Suntory Rugby Club
  • 2008 – Returned to Wellington as an Assistant Coach with the Vodafone Wellington Lions
  • 2009 – Became the first former Hurricanes player to return as part of the management as an assistant /technical advisor
  • 2012 – Officially made Hurricanes Assistant Coach








Source – Hurricanes website

1 ping

  1. April Ieremia - Samoan Bios

    […] and commentator for ONE News and Sport, a Personality star and Emcee (MC). She is cousins to Alama Ieremia (former Manu Samoa and All Blacks player) and Neil Ieremia (Black […]

Comments have been disabled.