«

»

Feb 22

Charmian Mellars

Photo credit: Tall Ferns

Photo credit: Tall Ferns

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Charmian Mellars

A.K.A: Charmian Purcell (née)

BIRTH DATE: January 7, 1979

PLACE OF BIRTH: Auckland, New Zealand

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: Women’s Basketball – NZ Tall Ferns

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2006 All-Star Five team member – Women’s Conference Basketball League (WCBL)
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games Silver Medal winner
  • 2009 MVP for the NZ Women’s Basketball Championship (NZWBC)
  • Competed in the 2009 & 2012 FIBA Women’s competitions and the 2008 Olympic Games Tournament for Women

 

 

 

 

 

1 ping

  1. Natalie Taylor - Samoan Bios

    […] « Charmian Mellars […]

Comments have been disabled.