«

»

Jul 03

David Tua

David TuaQUICK FACTS:

NAME: To’aletai David  Mafaufau Tua

A.K.A: Tuaman, The Tuamanator and The Terminator

BIRTH DATE: November 21, 1972

PLACE OF BIRTH: Faleasi’u, Samoa

EDUCATION: Completed some University courses

 

KNOWN FOR: Former Professional Heavyweight Boxer who represented New Zealand by way of Samoa. Boxing Gym Owner of David Tua Health & Fitness (based in Onehunga).

VILLAGES IN SAMOA: Faleasi’u

 

 SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 1989 Became the youngest heavy weight champion of NZ in the amateur at the age of 16
  • 1990, 1991, 1992 Won Gold at the Oceania Championship
  • 1992 Represented NZ Olympic games in Barcelona Spain which won David a bronze medal
    towards the end of 1992 turned professional in America with the Main Events promotional and Management Company
  • 1996 Scored the fastest knock out on HBO history to date, knocking out John Ruiz former heavy weight champion of the world in 19secs in the first round
  • 1996 David Tua made history in the most punches thrown in a heavy weight title fight, that record was held by Mohammed Ali and Joe Fraser, knocking out David Izon in the 12th round, who beat David at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic games
  • 2000 David Tua fought for the undisputed heavy weight championship of the world against one of the greatest champions in Lennox Lewis, losing by going 12 rounds
  • 2002 David Tua knocked out former heavy weight champion, Michael Moorer in 30 seconds in the first round
  • 2005 David Tua came out of exile to continue his carrier after his long court battle with his previous AH knocking out Talmadge Griffis in the 10th round
  • 2009 David Tua knocked out his fellow New Zealander in Shane Cameron in round two in the fight that many wrote David Tua off
  • David Tua records stands to date as one of the best in boxing history respectfully at 52 wins, 4 losses, 2 draws, 43 knock outs and he’s not done yet, respectfully
  • David Tua has knocked out 4 world champions and he was named the 48th greatest puncher of all time by Ring Magazine (the Bible of boxing)

 

 

 

 

3 pings

  1. Maselino Masoe | Samoan Bios

    […] Masoe is married with children and resides in New Zealand. He is good friends with fellow Samoan boxer David Tua. […]

  2. Ray Sefo - Samoan Bios

    […] was becoming the WKA Cruiserweight Champion; and thereafter becoming former NZ Heavyweight Boxer David Tua’s sparring […]

  3. Gus Lam | Samoan Bios

    […] Gus Lam (born June 26, 1967 in Samoa) is Gym Director at the Kamp Tuaman training gym in Auckland, New Zealand. While running the gym, Lam helps with fitness and conditioning. His background includes being a personal trainer, fitness trainer, and boxing trainer. Kamp Tuaman is owned by well-known Samoan/New Zealand professional heavyweight boxer, David Tua. […]

Comment below, let us know what you think...