«

»

Jul 03

James Johnson

jamesjohnson

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: James Johnson

A.K.A: James Patrick Johnson

BIRTH DATE: February 20, 1987

PLACE OF BIRTH: Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA

EDUCATION: Wake Forest University

 

KNOWN FOR: NBA player

VILLAGES IN SAMOA: Leone

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • James is the middle child of nine children (six brothers and two sisters).
  • He has used martial arts to train and went 21-0 in the competition. His father Willie Johnson is a seven-time world kickboxing champion, and mother Vi, is a five time nationals winner during her time as a competitor in the sport. Willie runs J & P’s martial arts in Cheyenne.
  • James is the second person of Samoan heritage who has played at the professional level in the NBA, after Wally Rank in the 1980′s.
  • He is 21-0 in Martial Arts competitive record. He’s been a substitute in a couple cage matches, having fought in Utah, Colorado and Vegas, and notes a cage match is the biggest adrenalin rush he’s ever had, and has even been in a couple of the fighting card corners with all the famous guys you see now, the Silva’s, the Chuck Liddell’s, before the UFC/MMA became so popular.
  • 2008 third team All-Atlantic Coast Conference)
  • 2008 first team All-Atlantic Coast Conference Rookie
  • 2009 third team All-Atlantic Coast Conference
  • James was selected in the first round (16th overall) by the Chicago Bulls in the 2009 NBA Draft, he was with the Chicago Bulls from 2009-2011
  • 2011 – He was assigned to the Iowa Energy NBA D-League
  • 2011 – He was traded to the Toronto Raptors
  • 2012 – He was traded to the Sacramento Kings
  • 2013 – He was signed to Atlanta Hawks
  • 2013 – He was acquired by the Rio Grande Valley Vipers
  • 2014 – He was signed to Memphis Grizzlies

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 ping

  1. Peyton Siva | Samoan Bios

    […] James Johnson […]

Comment below, let us know what you think...