«

»

May 06

Jay Lagaaia

jay_lagaaiaQUICK FACTS:

NAME: Jay Lagaaia

A.K.A: Jay Lavea Lagaaia

BIRTH DATE: September 10, 1963

PLACE OF BIRTH: New Zealand

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: Actor and Singer

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Internationally known for his role as Captain Typho in the films ‘Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones and Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith’
  • Acting career spans over 30 years; appearing on several television shows and acted in films and television series from both Australia and New Zealand such as, Bed of Roses, Legend of the Seeker, for Walt Disney, McLeods Daughters, Water Rats, Xena Warrior Princess, Tales of the South Sea and Street Legal
  • 2003 – Won best actor in the NZ TV Guide Awards for his work on Street Legal
  • Theatrically, he has played the lead character Mufasa in the long running production of ‘The Lion King’ and has starred in ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’, ‘The New Rock Horror Picture Show’, ‘Westside Story’ and ‘Sweet Charity’ to name a few
  • Presenter credits include ‘Surprise Surprise’, ‘Star Struck’, ‘National Geographic Presents’ and ‘Play School’
  • 2007 – Wrote and recorded his first children’s album Come Dance and Sing, which was released through ABC music. He also wrote and performed in his own show, Jay’s Place, to sell-out audiences at Sydney Theatre
  • 2007 – Jay’s Place won the 2007 Sydney Theatre Award for Best Production for Children. A DVD of the show was released a short time after
  • Performed ‘Come Dance and Sing with the Western Australian Symphony Orchestra in Perth
  • Narrated the children’s series, Larry The Lawnmower for the Seven Network
  • 2010 to 2012 – Joined the cast of ‘Home and Away as Rev. Elija Johnson
  • Filmed Series 3 of Bed of Roses
  • Released a second children’s album, ‘I Can Play Anything
  • 2012 – He gave a touring of his live children’s show ‘Jay’s Place while promoting the ‘I Can Play Anything’ DVD
  • 2013 – It was confirmed that Jay would play ‘The Wizard of Oz’ role in the Auckland season of WICKED, a Broadway musical blockbuster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Source – jaylaga’aia.com / nzherald

1 comment

  1. Miss M

    hi admin – you know i come here to learn about great Samoan people. thanks so much for having this site!!

Comment below, let us know what you think...