«

»

Jul 03

Jonathan Lemalu

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Jonathan Lemalu

A.K.A: Jonathan Fa’afetai Lemalu

BIRTH DATE: 1976

PLACE OF BIRTH: Dunedin, New Zealand

EDUCATION: University of Otago: Bachelor of Laws.  He then completed three years study at the Royal College of Music in London.

 

KNOWN FOR: NZ Opera Singer

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Jonathan won the prestigious Gramophone award for Best Debut Recording at the 2002 Awards.
  • 2009 – He featured on the album Britten: Billy Budd (engineered by Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes), which won Best Engineered Album, Classical, in the 2010 Grammy Awards.
  • 2008 – One of four artists selected to receive a $10,000 donation by Arts Foundation Award for Patronage recipients Gillian & Roderick Deane
  • 1999 – Australia’s McDonald’s Operatic Aria Contest at the Sydney Opera House
  • 2000 – Inaugural Llangollen International Singer 2000 Competition
  • RCM Graziella Sciutti Recital Prize
  • RCM Keith Faulkner Oratorio Prize
  • 2000 – LASMO Staffa Singers Prize
  • Bruce Millar/Gulliver Award for Young Opera Singers (Glasgow)
  • Overall winner of the Royal Over-Seas League Competition (and Royal Over-Seas League Singers Prize, and Overseas Award)
  • Richard Tauber Prize for Singers (Wigmore Hall)
  • Concert FM Broadcasting Artist of the Year (NZ)
  • 2000 – Recipient of the RCM Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Rosebowl (presented by HRH Prince Charles) and NFMS Alfreda Hodgson Prize
  • Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother Scholar
  • President Emerita Scholar, Leverhulme Trust Scholar, Tillet Trust Scholar and Singers Academy Scholar at the RCM
  • 2002 – Won the prestigious Gramophone award for Best Debut Recording
  • 2002 / 2003 – BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist

 

 

 

 

 

Comment below, let us know what you think...