«

»

Feb 22

Junior Paramore

paramoreweb229

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Junior Paramore

A.K.A: Peter Jr. Paramore

BIRTH DATE: November 18, 1968

PLACE OF BIRTH: Apia, Samoa

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: NZ and Samoa Rugby player

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • In 1991, while on a Rugby Sevens trip in Samoa, the Manu Samoa 15′s Rugby side held trials for the 1991 World Cup squad. Paramore made the trials due to an injury of another player. He was part of the well-known 1991 Manu Samoa squad that pulled off one of the biggest shocks in World Cup history with a famous victory over Wales, winning the match 16-13 in Cardiff
  • Has 29 caps with the Manu Samoa 15′s side – playing in three World Cups in 1991,1995 and 1999
  • In Sevens Rugby, he represented Samoa at the Hong Kong Sevens in 1991, 1992 and 1994. He also represented New Zealand at the Hong Kong Sevens in 1993
  • 1996 – Junior switched rugby codes from Rugby Union to Rugby League in Australia. He joined the Super League team Castleford Tigers in West Yorkshire
  • 1996 to 1999 – After his stint with Castleford Tigers, he switched codes from Rugby League back to Rugby Union and spent his first three years with Bedford Blues
  • 1997 – Club Player of the year Award Bedford Blues
  • 1998 – Division 1 Players’ Player of the Year Award Bedford Blues
  • 1999 – Moved to Gloucester to play rugby for the stability and job security of his family and career, playing five years with the club. He cited the winning of the Powergen Shield, topping the Premiership twice, and playing in the Heineken Cup as some of his highlights
  • 2003 – Powergen Cup Winners with Gloucester Rugby
  • 2004 – Played his last International rugby match against Portugal for the New Zealand Barbarians
  • 2005 – Powergen Shield Winners with Bedford Blues
  • Has since started his own Rugby Academy coaching children in the UK