«

»

Nov 28

Leilani Warren

Photo Credit:Samoa Observer

Photo Credit:Samoa Observer

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Leilani Warren

A.K.A: Tafaoimalo Leilani Tuala-Warren

BIRTH DATE: November 28, 1972

PLACE OF BIRTH: Apia, Samoa

EDUCATION: University of Sydney: Bachelor in Economics (BEc); Waikato University: Bachelor of Laws degree (LLB) and a Master of Laws degree (LLM with Distinction).

 

KNOWN FOR: District Court Judge in Samoa

VILLAGES IN SAMOA: Leilani is of Samoan and Indian heritage. Her father was from Apia.

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 1991-1993 Recipient of AusAid Scholarship to Sydney University
  • 1995-1998 Recipient of NZODA Scholarship to Waikato University
  • 1997 Recipient of Page Travel Award funded by University of Waikato Foundation
  • 1998 to 2000 – State Solicitor in Samoa
  • 2001 to 2003 – School of Law tutor at Waikato University
  • 2002 to 2003 – A Teaching Fellow in Commercial Law at Waikato University
  • 2003 to 2005 – Law School lecturer at Waikato University
  • 2005 to 2008 – Joined brother’s law firm: Tuala & Tuala Lawyers
  • 2008 Executive Director of the Samoa Law Reform Commission
  • 2013 Sworn in by Chief Justice, Patu Falefatu Sapolu, to the District Court of Samoa

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source – Waikato University

Comment below, let us know what you think...