«

»

Aug 14

Lemi Ponifasio

lemi-ponifasio

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Lemi Ponifasio

A.K.A: Sala Lemi Ponifasio

BIRTH DATE: 1964

PLACE OF BIRTH: Lano, Samoa

EDUCATION: Auckland University: Philosophy and politics

VILLAGES IN SAMOA: His father is from Leava’a

 

KNOWN FOR: Founder of MAU, Choreographer and Director

 

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2013 Awarded the 2013 Artist in Residence Award to the National University of Samoa (NUS)
  • 2012 Named Senior Pacific Artist at the annual Creative New Zealand Arts Pasifika Awards
  • 2011 Awarded the Arts Foundation Laureate Award
  • 2010 – Birds With Skymirrors was presented at the Edinburgh International Festival and at Theater Der Welt RUHR
  • 2007 – Tempest: Without a Body premiered in Vienna
  • 2006 – Requiem was commissioned for the 250th anniversary of Mozart in Vienna – a work based on themes of transformation and tolerance
  • 1995 – Established dance company MAU in New Zealand

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source – creativeNZ, theaustralian, thebigidea

Comment below, let us know what you think...