«

»

Maria Tutaia

Photo credit: New Idea

Photo credit: New Idea

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Maria Tutaia

A.K.A: Solonaima Maria Tutaia

BIRTH DATE: February 18th, 1987

PLACE OF BIRTH: Tokoroa, New Zealand

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: Netball – NZ Silver Ferns

POSITION: Goal Attack & Goal Shooter

 

 

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Won Gold at the 2006 Melbourne Netball Commonwealth Games
  • Won Silver at the 2007 Auckland Netball World Championships
  • Won Gold at the 2009 Manchester World Netball Series
  • Won Gold at the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games
  • Won Silver at the 2011 Liverpool World Netball Series

 

 

 

 

 

Source – Northern Mystics, Netball Australia/NZ

Permanent link to this article: http://samoanbios.com/maria-tutaia/