«

»

May 21

Mark Hunt

mark_hunt_8925_right30

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Mark Hunt

A.K.A: Mark Richard Hunt / Super Samoan

BIRTH DATE: March 23, 1974

PLACE OF BIRTH: Auckland, New Zealand

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: NZ Mixed Martial Arts fighter, Kickboxer and Boxer.

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2x MMA UFC ‘Knockout of the Night’ honors
  • 2001 K-1 World Grand Prix Champion
  • 2001 K-1 World Grand Prix in Fukuoka Repechage B Champion
  • 2001 K-1 World Grand Prix Preliminary Melbourne Champion
  • 2000 K-1 Oceania Grand Prix Champion
  • 1999 WKBF Australian Super Heavyweight Champion
  • Knockout of the Night (Two times) vs. Chris Tuchshere and Stefan Struve
  • Fight of the Night (Two times) vs. Junior dos Santos and Antonio Silva
  • 2014 All-Violence Third Team
  • 2004 Rookie of the Year
  • 2004 Most Noteworthy Upset of the Year vs. Wanderlei Silva
  • 2004 Most Lopsided Upset of the Year vs. Wanderlei Silva

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sources – ufc.co.nz, markhuntofficial.co.nz, about.com/markhunt

Comment below, let us know what you think...