«

»

Feb 22

Natalie Taylor

Photo credit: Tall Ferns

Photo credit: Tall Ferns

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Natalie Taylor

A.K.A: Natalie Purcell (née)

BIRTH DATE: December 24, 1982

PLACE OF BIRTH: Auckland, New Zealand

EDUCATION: Hutchinson Community College before transferring to Southeast Missouri State University

 

KNOWN FOR: Women’s Basketball – NZ Tall Ferns

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2006 South East Missouri State University: Captained the Women’s Basketball team in the 2004-05 & 2005-06 NCAA seasons
  • 2007 Most Valuable Player at Women’s Conference Basketball League (WCBL)
  • 2007 All-Star Five – Women’s Conference Basketball League (WCBL)
  • 2011 Named ‘Import Player of the Year’ for the Irish Super League
  • Competed in the 2007, 2009, 2011 & 2012 FIBA Women’s competitions and the 2008 Olympic Games Tournament for Women

 

 

 

 

 

1 ping

  1. Charmian Mellars - Samoan Bios

    […] Natalie Taylor – Samoan Bios on Charmian Mellars […]

Comments have been disabled.