«

»

Feb 24

Pat Lam

LamPat110424walksGbg

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Pat Lam

A.K.A: Patrick Richard Lam

BIRTH DATE: September 29, 1968

PLACE OF BIRTH: Auckland, New Zealand

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: Head Coach and Rugby player

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 1990 to 1994 – Made 30 provincial rugby appearances wearing the Auckland jersey. He also played internationally for Samoa at the 1991 Rugby World Cup
  • 1995 to 1996 – Played for North Harbour and made 16 appearances with them. In 1996, without securing a place in either the Blues or the Chiefs, as a draft player he joined the Crusaders, but made only three appearances
  • Played internationally for Samoa at the 1995 Rugby World Cup in South Africa, and by this time the captaincy transition from Peter Fatialofa to Pat Lam was taking place
  • He was also something of a protege to Auckland coach during the early to mid-1990s, Graham Henry. Ironically, one of his greatest triumphs came at the 1999 Rugby World Cup when he led Samoa to a 38-31 win over the Wales rugby team, coached by Henry at the time. Pat was in the veteran stage but showed surprising speed to score one of Samoa’s tries.
  • Played for Newcastle Falcons and Northampton Saints in English rugby, with whom he won the 1999/2000 Heineken Cup. He quit international rugby after Samoa’s quarterfinal playoff loss to Scotland in 1999
  • 2005 to 2009 – Coaching career includes a successful run with Auckland NPC rugby team, where he won two titles in 2005 and 2007
  • 2007 – Won ‘NZ Community Trust Coach of the Year Award’ at the 2007 Auckland Sports Awards
  • 2007 – The Auckland NPC rugby team won ‘Team of the Year Awardat the 2007 Auckland Sports Awards
  • 2011 – Blues achieved their best finish in several years, reaching the semi-finals where they lost to eventual winners the Queensland Reds
  • Involved at an international level as a consultant to both Scotland and Samoa rugby teams
  • 2013 – Accepted a two year contract with the option to extend for a further period to coach Irish rugby club, Connacht. He began his coaching career in Ireland in June

 

 

 

 

 

1 ping

  1. Gus Lam | Samoan Bios

    […] Lam and his wife have six children together. He is also cousins with former Manu Samoa player, Pat Lam. […]

Comment below, let us know what you think...