«

»

May 07

Sila Vaifale

sila vaifale

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Sila Vaifale

A.K.A: Muagututia Tuala Peseta Sila Vaifale

BIRTH DATE: April 02, 1981

PLACE OF BIRTH: Lepea, Samoa

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: Manu Samoa Rugby player

VILLAGES IN SAMOA: Lepea

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 1989 – Made his Test debut against Romania
  • 1991 – Samoa competed at the World Cup elimination series in Japan, earning themselves a qualifying spot at the 1991 IRB Rugby World Cup. Their first opponents would be Wales. With Samoa facing off against Wales, it would be one of Sila’s most memorable games in his rugby career spanning over 8 years. He scored the teams second game-winning try (the first try coming from To’o Vaega), to take Samoa to a 16-13 win. The victory over Wales, was seen as one of the biggest upsets in Rugby World Cup history
  • Played in two IRB Rugby World Cups – 1991 and 1995. His last Test game was on July 5, 1997 in Apia against Fiji
  • 2012- ppointed as assistant coach for the Samoa’s U-20’s national team in the Pacific Rugby Cup (PRC) competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 ping

  1. To'o Vaega | Samoan Bios

    […] Sila Vaifale | Samoan Bios on To’o Vaega […]

Comment below, let us know what you think...