«

»

Sumeo Siitia

sumeoQUICK FACTS:

NAME: Sumeo Siitia

A.K.A: Leaegalesolo Molio’o Sumeo Siitia

BIRTH DATE: October 29, 1956

PLACE OF BIRTH: Samoa

EDUCATION: National University of Samoa: Teachers Training

 

KNOWN FOR: Radio DJ, MC and Comedian of faleaitu -translated to ‘house of spirits- which is likened to the role of a jester who tells jokes and provides general entertainment.

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • School teacher at Leulumoega Fou College when he took interest in comedy. In the 1960’s, he was part of a young group of Samoans that were legendary comedians in faleaitu, such as the late Avalogo Ripley, Nimo, Ioelu and Pat Mamaia
  • During the golden-era of stand-up comedy, he later collaborated with Taavaomalii Petelo, and the duo were known internationally as “Petelo ma Sumeo”. As the favorite sons of Samoan comedy, they became the hottest ticket to a long list of Samoan events from weddings, government functions, Manu Samoa test matches and Teuila Festivals to name a few
  • Spent over 40 years in the trade. He emceed (MC’d) events he had once performed at such as the Teuila Festival – organized by the Samoan Tourism Authority (STA) in which Siitia was also a board member of the STA steering committee
  • Successfully able to channel his comedic abilities from on stage to radio airwaves – working at Radio Polynesia Ltd for 12 years. He was one of the most popular radio personalities in Samoa, with a huge following tuning in to his Breakfast show every morning to hear him report on various issues with a humorous bent

 

 

 

 

 

Permanent link to this article: http://samoanbios.com/sumeo-siitia/

Comment below, let us know what you think...