«

»

To’o Vaega

To'o Vaega

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: To’o Vaega

A.K.A: To’o Malo Vaega

BIRTH DATE: August 17, 1965

PLACE OF BIRTH: Moto’otua, Samoa

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: Samoa Rugby player

VILLAGES IN SAMOA:

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Made his debut for Samoa (at the time known as Western Samoa) against Wales on June 14, 1986 at Apia, Samoa. This was Wale’s first encounter with Samoa as part of their South Pacific tour. The visiting team won 32-14
  • Scored the first of Samoa’s two tries, with Sila Vaifale scoring the teams second in Samoa’s historic 16-13 victory over Wales at the 1991 Rugby World Cup. Samoa’s debut game remains one of the biggest upsets in World Cup history. After Samoa’s debut win against Wales at the 1991 Rugby World Cup, Vaega commemorated Samoa’s success by later naming his newborn son Cardiff
  • Played provincial rugby for Southland and Super Rugby for the Highlanders and Blues during Samoa’s off-seasons. He was an original member of the Highlanders rugby team in the first Super12 rugby campaign in 1996. Holds a franchise record with three tries in a match that year against Western Province with several former team-mates
  • Participated in three Rugby World Cups during his rugby career playing for Samoa, with his final cap against Ireland in 2001. He became the second most capped player in Samoa’s history, representing his beloved Samoa an estimated 61 times in a 15 year period
  • Appeared in a 2011 Rugby World Cup MasterCard commercial where he recaps on Samoa’s historic 16-13 victory over Wales at the 1991 Rugby World Cup in Cardiff, Wales

 

 

 

 

 

Permanent link to this article: http://samoanbios.com/too-vaega/

1 ping

  1. Sila Vaifale | Samoan Bios

    [...] spanning over 8 years. He scored the teams second game-winning try (the first try coming from To’o Vaega), to take Samoa to a 16-13 win. The victory over Wales, was seen as one of the biggest upsets in [...]

Comment below, let us know what you think...