«

»

Jun 28

Tumua Anae

tumuaanaeQUICK FACTS:

NAME: Tumua Anae

A.K.A: Tumuaialii Anae

BIRTH DATE: October 16, 1988

PLACE OF BIRTH: Honolulu, Hawai’i

EDUCATION: USC majoring in Broadcast Journalism

 

KNOWN FOR: USA Water PoloGoalkeeper

 

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Recorded sixteen saves at the 2012 FINA World League Super Final
  • Tallied seven saves in a backup role, helping Team USA to a Gold Medal and Olympic berth at the 2011 Pan American Games
  • Logged eight saves as backup goalie en route to a sixth place finish at the 2011 FINA World Championships
  • Recorded eight saves as backup goalie during Gold Medal run at 2011 FINA World League Super Final in Tianjin, China
  • 2012 Olympic Games – Won Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Comment below, let us know what you think...