«

»

Oct 15

Uale Mai

Uale Mai

QUICK FACTS:

NAME: Uale Mai

A.K.A: Uale Mai Vala

BIRTH DATE: July 20, 1978

PLACE OF BIRTH: Vailoa, Savai’i

EDUCATION:

 

KNOWN FOR: Manu Samoa and Samoa Sevens

VILLAGES IN SAMOA: Vailele

 

SHORT BIO / CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Former captain of the Samoa Sevens team in the IRB Sevens World Series
  • Seven’s rugby’s most capped player and considered one of the greats in the international sport
  • First Samoan awarded the IRB International Sevens Player of the Year 2005-2006 award
  • Awarded Player of the Tournament at the 2007 Hong Kong Sevens
  • Awarded the 2008 Samoan Senior Player of the Year award
  • Nominated for the 2008 IRB International Sevens Player of the Year award
  • 2010 he joined Spanish rugby club CR El Salvador

 

 

 

 

Comment below, let us know what you think...